Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland Coláiste Ríoga na Máinleá in Éirinn

Privacy Policy

General Statement

RCSI is committed to protecting your privacy in line with applicable data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the policies RCSI has in place under that legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what information we obtain and process through your usage of our website and how we use this data to optimise our online content for you.

The College is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the RCSI website. It is College policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

Information collected

RCSI collects information about all visitors to our website for the purpose of producing statistical reports of online traffic to identify how we can optimise our website. Every data file contains the following information:

  • The referring website from which you came when visiting us
  • The IP address
  • Time and date of website access
  • User agent (browser)
  • HTTP code (secure channel or standard channel)
  • Bytes served
  • Information on browser and operating system that you used at time of accessing the site

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by RCSI and by its service providers (eg, HEAnet). This information is used to ensure the smooth operation of the RCSI website and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to identify individuals or to contact you personally.

Any information (e.g. name, email address etc.), which you voluntarily provide (e.g. request for information, event registration) will only be processed for the purpose or purposes they were collected for. Some of the processing may be carried out by third party service providers who only receive the information necessary to carry out specific data processing on behalf of RCSI e.g. job applicant details which are submitted online are processed by an external service provider who have been contracted to do so.

Adequate organisational and technical security measures, which are reviewed on a regular basis, are taken to ensure the security of your personal information.

You rights

You may have the right under data protection legislation to raise objections in relation to the processing of your personal data, which may include a right to restrict such processing in certain instances. You have a right to request a copy of your personal data and, in limited circumstances, to request its rectification or erasure. Any queries regarding your data should be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the address below and will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. In the event that your query has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to raise the matter with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to dataprotection.ie.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files which typically consist of letters and numbers which are placed on your end device when you visit our website. Some cookies are necessary for the website to function, others are used by RCSI to track usage of the website to further optimise the website. Here is some further information as to the types of cookies used on this website.

Types of cookies

Session cookies

Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for the purposes of analysing web traffic. The following links will give you further information on how this is done and how you can opt out of such tracking.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org.

This policy should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The College reserves the right to review and amend this at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Queries

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Dónall King
Data Protection Officer
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
123 St Stephen’s Green
Dublin
D02 YN77
Email: dataprotection@rcsi.ie